Loading...

Grammy Awards 2019; See Full List Of Winners


Grammy Awards 2019; See Full List Of Winners
Grammy Awards 2019; See Full List Of Winners

The GRAMMY Awards took place last and whatever people like to say about them, artists still hold them in very high regard and would love to win one.

Below is a full list of winners.
Check it out

Album of the Year

(This award is given to an entire album and all of its songs.)

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Scorpion, Drake

H.E.R., H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone

Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther, Kendrick Lamar

Record of the Year

(This award goes to the overall production of a single song and is awarded to the artist who records it.)

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan,” Drake

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza

“Rockstar,” Post Malone

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Song of the Year

(This award goes to the songwriters of a song.)

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib

“The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth

“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt

“This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson

Best New Artist

(This award is given to artists who have released their breakthrough recording during the Grammy eligibility period — October 1, 2017, to September 30, 2018, in this case — not to artists who made their first recording during that time.)

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Pop categories

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Colors,” Beck

“Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello

“God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga

“Better Now,” Post Malone

Vocal Album

Camila, Camila Cabello

Meaning Of Life, Kelly Clarkson

Sweetener, Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma, Pink

Reputation, Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fall In Line,” Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B

“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

My Way, Willie Nelson

Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe), Seal

The Music … The Mem’ries … The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Singularity, Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide, Justice

Treehouse, Sofi Tukker

Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie

Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta

Best Dance Recording

“Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum,” Disclosure (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It, “ Fisher

“Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore, Julian Lage

Laid Black, Marcus Miller

Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

Urban, rap, and R&B categories

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton

Good Thing, Leon Bridges

Honestly, Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R., H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged Live, P.J. Morton

Best R&B Performance

“Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton

“Summer,” The Carters

“Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway

“Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

“First Began,” PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand,” Leon Bridges (TIE)

“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette

“Honest,” MAJOR.

“How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba (TIE)

“Made for Love,” Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane

“Come Through and Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi

“Feels Like Summer,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson

“Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love

“Long As I Live,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love, The Carters

The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

War & Leisure, Miguel

Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Rap Album

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B

Swimming, Mac Miller

Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle

Daytona, Pusha T

Astroworld, Travis Scott

Best Rap Performance

“Be Careful,” Cardi B

“Nice for What,” Drake

“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (TIE)

“Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak (TIE)

“Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack featuring J. Cole

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar,” Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib

“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II

“Lucky You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet

“Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young

SEE ALSO  Timaya Snags New Endorsement Deal

“Win,” K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson

Rock and alternative categories

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains

M A N I A, Fall Out Boy

Prequelle, Ghost

From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream, Weezer

Best Rock Performance

“Four Out Of Five,” Arctic Monkeys

“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell

“Made An America,” The Fever 333

“Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

Best Rock Song

“Black Smoke Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner

“Jumpsuit,” Tyler Joseph

“Mantra,” Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes

“Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark

“Rats,” Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer

Best Alternative Music Album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys

Colors, Beck

Utopia, Björk

American Utopia, David Byrne

Masseduction, St. Vincent

Best Metal Performance

“Condemned to the Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me

“Honeycomb,” Deafheaven

“Electric Messiah,” High On Fire

“Betrayer,” Trivium

“On My Teeth,” Underoath

Country categories

Best Country Album

Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBride

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

“Break Up In the End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite

“Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris

“I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip

“Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves

“Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers

“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna

Best Country Solo Performance

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris

“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne

“Tequila,” Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town

“Dear Hate,” Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill

“Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

New age and jazz categories

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist, from Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

“Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist, from American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)

“We See,” Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau, soloist, from Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón, soloist from Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole

The Questions, Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace

If You Really Want, Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

The Window, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller

Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads the Constitution, Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

Presence, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels

Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band

West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque, Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición, Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel and Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr

“Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne

“Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly

“Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan

“A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

“You Say,” Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Joy,” For King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Got You,” MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

“Known,” Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr

Hiding Place, Tori Kelly

Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side, The Walls Group

A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture

Surrounded, Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live from Harding Prison, Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected, Jason Crabb

Clear Skies, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited By Request, The Isaacs

Still Standing, The Martins

Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

Prometo, Pablo Alboran

Sincera, Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de lost Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía

Vives, Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Claroscura, Aterciopelados

Coastcity, COASTCITY

Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné

Gourmet, Orishas

Aztlán, Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar

Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas

SEE ALSO  Tiwa Savage's Mistake ever

Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas de Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡Mexico Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte

Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokan, Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitude, Felipe Peláez

Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American roots music categories

Best American Roots Performance

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

“All On My Mind,” Anderson East

“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

“All the Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright

“Build a Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth

“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine

“Summer’s End,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine

Best Americana Album

By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette

The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine

The Lonely, The Lonesome & the Gone, Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

Portraits in Fiddles, Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie

Rivers and Roads, Special Consensus

The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys

North of Despair, Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic, Cedric Burnside

The Blues Is Alive and Well, Buddy Guy

No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito

Here in Babylon, Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More, Danielle Nicole

Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright and the Train, Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez

Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons

Rifles & Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden, Iron & Wine

All Ashore, Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin

Spyboy, Cha Wa

Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa

No ‘Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a

Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

Reggae and world music category

Best Reggae Album

As the World Turns, Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever, Etana

Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley

A Matter of Time, Protoje

44/876, Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

Deran, Bombino

Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir

The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory

Odds and ends

Best Children’s Album

All the Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Building Blocks, Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar, Falu

Giants of Science, The Pop Ups

The Nation of Imagine, Frank & Deane

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit

Carousel

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

My Fair Lady

Once on This Island

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Black Panther

Blade Runner 2049

Coco

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Call Me By Your Name (Various Artists), Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music supervisor

Deadpool 2 (Various Artists), David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John Houlihan, music supervisor

The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists), Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers

Lady Bird (Various Artists), Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian Ross, music supervisors

Stranger Things, (Various Artists), Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“All the Stars,” from Black Panther, Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith (performed by Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Mystery of Love,” from Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens (performed by Sufjan Stevens)

“Remember Me,” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (performed by Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

“Shallow,” from A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt (performed by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is Me,” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (performed by Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best Comedy Album

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan

Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen

Tamborine, Chris Rock

Best Spoken Word Album

Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance

Calypso, David Sedaris

Creative Quest, Questlove

Faith — A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

Best Music Video

“Apes***, “ The Carters

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

“I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucase
“Pynk,” Janelle Monáe

“Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

Album Notes

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument

The 1960 Time Sessions

The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris


Want Latest Naija jam, Freebeat, Lyrics video and Gospel Songs? See Naija Jam | Gospel songs | Videos | Music Lyrics

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.