Loading...

The 2019 MVP Awards By Sound City || Full Winners List


The 2019 MVP Awards By Sound City || Full Winners List
The 2019 MVP Awards By Sound City || Full Winners List

Soundcity MVP grants returned for the third time this Saturday, January 5, 2019. The honors viewed by more than 50 million individuals over the African mainland occurred at the Eko Convention Center of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria. Burna Boy was the star of the entertainment ceremony which saw him secure four honors including the profoundly desired “Africa Artist of the Year” while Davido and Wizkid got one honor each.

The honors likewise allowed the crowd the chance to turn up on a Sunday morning with appearances from Niniola, Victor AD, Teni, AKAworldwide among others.

It was likewise the first occasion when that Patoranking brought home the “Video of the Year” grant. South Africa’s Busiswa secured the Best Female MVP against Nigeria’s Tiwa Savage, Simi, Niniola and Yemi Alade.

Table of Contents

See the entire rundown underneath:

Best Male MVP
BURNA BOY- Winner
NASTY C
MR EAZI
OLAMIDE
A.K.A
SHATTA WALE
HARMONIZE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DAVIDO
WIZKID
Best Female MVP
BUSISWA- Winner
SIMI
NINIOLA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
SHEKHINAH
EFYA
BECCA
LADY ZAMAR
MAUA SAMA
Best Hip Hop
M.I ABAGA
KHALIGRAPH JONES
NASTY C
AKA- Winner
KWESI ARTHUR
PHYNO
SARKODIE
KWESTA
FALZ- Winner
MEDIKAL
Best Pop
KIZZ DANIEL
FALLY IPUPA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
DAVIDO- Winner
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAYORKUN
WIZKID
KUAMI EUGENE
MR EAZI
Best Collaboration
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI
Digital Artiste of the Year
DAVIDO
TIWA SAVAGE
MR EAZI- Winner
BURNA BOY
CASSPER NYOVEST
VANESSA MDEE
FALZ
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
YEMI ALADE
Video of the Year
GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
YE – BURNA BOY
FEVER – WIZKID
SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST
Best Group or Duo
DISTRUCTION BOIZ
SAUTI SOL
NAVY KENZO- Winner
MICASA
MAFIKIZOLO
SHOW DEM CAMP
R2BEES
TOOFAN
GOLD FISH
REGGIE N’ BOLLIE
Song of the Year
YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
Best New Artiste
KIDI
SHO MADJOZI
ODUNSI
PERUZZI
TENIOLA- Winner
KIDA KUDZ
SHANE EAGLE
KING PROMISE
KWESI ARTHUR
MBOSSO
Viewer’s Choice
YE – BURNA BOY
DROGBA – AFRO B
SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
FEVER – WIZKID
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KUPE DANCE – A STAR
MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE
Listener’s Choice
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
SOCO – STARBOY
YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
ASKAMAYA – TENI
African Producer of the Year
KILLERTUNES
JULZ
SARS
NAHREEL
NORTHBOI
DJ TIRA
PHANTOM- Winner
SPEROACHBEATZ
FRESH VDM
KEL P
African Artiste of the Year
BURNA BOY- Winner
DAVIDO
SARKODIE
YEMI ALADE
A.K.A
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
NASTY C
OLAMIDE
African DJ of the Year
BLACK COFFEE
DJ SPINALL
DJ MIC SMITH
DJ KAYWISE
DJ XCLUSIVE
DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
PRINCE KAYBE
DJ ARAFAT
DJ MAPHORISA
DJ VYRUSKY
Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:
1. “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
2. “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
3. “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
4. “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
5. “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
6. “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

SEE ALSO  Mercy Aigbe’s husband might just be the type of man single ladies needs…see why



Loading...

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.